NEW ZEALAND POTTERY
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Latest topics
» Titian Studio B.105
Toby Stafford marks EmptyToday at 14:48 by Ev

» Searching for crown Lynn Milano plates 25100
Toby Stafford marks EmptyYesterday at 8:14 by Ev

» Paul White - Nelson
Toby Stafford marks EmptyWed 25 Nov - 12:54 by Ev

» Coromandel Fundraiser Art Exhibition 2020/2021
Toby Stafford marks EmptyMon 23 Nov - 13:22 by Ev

» Who made my cookie jar? Wayne Porteous made it.
Toby Stafford marks EmptySun 22 Nov - 16:23 by MargaretB

» Toby Stafford marks
Toby Stafford marks EmptySat 21 Nov - 16:39 by Kat & Co.

» roydon harvest dinner set
Toby Stafford marks EmptySat 21 Nov - 12:12 by Ev

» Is this a Barry Brickell?
Toby Stafford marks EmptyFri 20 Nov - 6:15 by Beeline19

» Temuka Puppy
Toby Stafford marks EmptyThu 19 Nov - 15:44 by Maryr


Toby Stafford marks

Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Toby Stafford marks

Post  Potternutter on Tue 14 Mar - 14:34

I have been collecting Toby's work since 1996.  Slowly building up a nice collection. I do love his earlier work, especially with fish tail.Toby Stafford marks 20170365
Toby Stafford marks 20170366
Toby Stafford marks 20170367
Toby Stafford marks 20170368
Toby Stafford marks 20170369
Toby Stafford marks 20170370
Toby Stafford marks 20170371
Toby Stafford marks 20170373
Toby Stafford marks 20170372
Toby Stafford marks 20170375
Toby Stafford marks 20170374
Toby Stafford marks 20170376
Toby Stafford marks 20170377
Toby Stafford marks 20170378
Toby Stafford marks 20170379
Toby Stafford marks 20170380
Toby Stafford marks 20170381
Toby Stafford marks 20170382

Potternutter

Number of posts : 6
Registration date : 2016-05-20

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Kat & Co. on Tue 14 Mar - 14:49

drunken I love it All!!! cat
Kat & Co.
Kat & Co.

Number of posts : 2286
Location : Whangarei
Registration date : 2012-12-03

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Potternutter on Tue 14 Mar - 15:09

Kat & Co. wrote: drunken   I love it All!!! cat

Thanks!!

Potternutter

Number of posts : 6
Registration date : 2016-05-20

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Ev on Tue 14 Mar - 16:38

Thanks so much for all of these Toby Stafford marks Potternutter. 
I will check them out with what we already have in the Potters Marks Gallery and add the ones that we don't have and credit them to you.
They are all fabulous pieces of pottery I love you
As I said yesterday .... we have a lot in common Very Happy  Cheers Ev
Ev
Ev
Admin

Number of posts : 15105
Location : Sth Auckland New Zealand
Interests: : NZ Studio Pottery and NZ Pottery History
Registration date : 2008-08-28

http://newzealandpottery.net

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Ev on Tue 14 Mar - 18:46

There may be 6 marks to add to the Gallery, but I will wait to see if there are double ups, especially the T above the S in a rectangle surround.
Ev
Ev
Admin

Number of posts : 15105
Location : Sth Auckland New Zealand
Interests: : NZ Studio Pottery and NZ Pottery History
Registration date : 2008-08-28

http://newzealandpottery.net

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Another Toby piece

Post  Potternutter on Wed 15 Mar - 11:12

Toby Stafford marks 20170383
Toby Stafford marks 20170384

Potternutter

Number of posts : 6
Registration date : 2016-05-20

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  sid on Sun 19 Mar - 17:13

hi Potternut,
Thanks for confirming  the TS mark as Toby Stafford.
Do you know what period this was used?
Here are some pieces of his work from my collection.
cheers Sid.
Toby Stafford marks P1060510
Toby Stafford marks P1060511
Toby Stafford marks P1060514
Toby Stafford marks P1060513
Toby Stafford marks P1060512

sid

Number of posts : 76
Location : auckland
Registration date : 2010-06-11

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty TS mark

Post  Potternutter on Mon 20 Mar - 9:10

Hello, Blue pots were purchased in 1998, I think the large cream piece was purchased early eighties, I purchased that piece in Mangawhai, she was reluctant to sell, so paid a penny for it.......BTW love your pieces, the fish plate, looks like 1990's....I have another two lovely pieces but my husband broke them Sad

Potternutter

Number of posts : 6
Registration date : 2016-05-20

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Maryr on Sun 14 May - 11:23

Here is my Toby Stafford flounder... I have had it for years, and didn't realise who made it until I saw sids fish plaque post. 19 cm square.
Toby Stafford marks Toby_s10
Maryr
Maryr

Number of posts : 1857
Location : Whangarei
Registration date : 2011-11-17

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Searching for a Toby Stafford piece

Post  Fernflat on Sat 21 Nov - 13:04

Hello! I’m wondering if anyone has a piece of Toby Stafford pottery that they would consider selling me? My dad was his best friend before he died and our house was just up from the pottery on Shepherd Road where all his work was done. I want to give my dad a piece of his art work for Christmas as it would mean a lot to him. Let me know Smile

Fernflat

Number of posts : 1
Registration date : 2020-11-21

Ev and Kat & Co. like this post

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Kat & Co. on Sat 21 Nov - 16:39

Hiya I may be able to help I will PM you in messages in the task bar above, Kat
Kat & Co.
Kat & Co.

Number of posts : 2286
Location : Whangarei
Registration date : 2012-12-03

Back to top Go down

Toby Stafford marks Empty Re: Toby Stafford marks

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum